Privacy

Smooth Moto Web Site Privacy Statement
This document was last updated on December 12, 2009.

Acknowledgment and acceptance of terms
Smooth Moto thinks your privacy is important and is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read this section of our website to learn more about Smooth Moto’s privacy policy. This Privacy Statement explains our current privacy practices with regard to the information we collect when you or your computer interact with our Web site and how we will use any information gathered when you visit our website. By accessing Smoothmoto.com and using our services, you acknowledge and fully understand Smooth Moto’s Privacy Statement and freely consent to the information collection and use practices described in this Web site Privacy Statement.

International Users
If you are located outside of the United States, please note that this Site is hosted on our computer servers in the United States. Any personal information collected through this Site may be transferred to the United States and other countries that might not provide an equivalent level of protection as the data protection laws in your home country. Your use of this Site or submission of any personal information will therefore constitute your consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of your home country.

Information Collection and Use
Smooth Moto collects personal information when you register with Smooth Moto, when you use Smooth Moto products and services, and when you visit Smooth Moto pages. Smooth Moto may gather the following types of information: (1) personal information given voluntarily while using a feature of this website, for example, during a registration process or purchase, including name, address, phone number, e-mail address, birth date and other relevant information; financial information, such as credit card number; (2) information gathered as a result of voluntary participation in a survey or poll, or when communicating with our webmaster or customer service Team Members; and (3) information gathered automatically when visitors visit our website.

Smooth Moto uses information for the following general purposes: to customize the advertising and content you see, fulfill your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.

Any financial information we collect is used only to bill you for the services you purchased. If you purchase by credit card, this information may be forwarded to your credit card provider. For other types of activities, we will ask for the relevant information. You may also be asked to disclose personal information to us so that we can provide assistance and information to you. For example, such data may be warranted in order to provide online technical support and troubleshooting.

Smooth Moto may share aggregate data collected through its website that does not personally identify any party with our research partner, and may from time to time share this type data with other business partners. We will not disclose personally identifiable information we collect from you to third parties without your permission except to the extent necessary including: To fulfill your service requests for services; To protect ourselves from liability; To respond to legal process or comply with law, or In connection with a merger, acquisition, or liquidation of the company.

Smooth Moto automatically receives and records information from your computer and browser, including but not limited to your IP address, Smooth Moto cookie information, City, State or County from which you accessed the site, date and time of your visit, click path analysis, software and hardware attributes, and the page(s) you request.

Smooth Moto may use cookies to personalize or enhance your user experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web Server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalize a web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. Hence, this simplifies the process of delivering relevant content and eases site navigation by providing and saving your preferences and login information as well as providing personalized functionality.You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our Web site.

Also, if you participate in any blog or other online forum on our Site, any personal information that you post on the website may be shared with other participants in the forum. In any of these situations, the recipient of the personal information may be located in the United States or another jurisdiction that may not provide an equivalent level of data protection to the laws in your home country.

Changes to this Statement
Smooth Moto has the discretion to occasionally update this privacy statement at any time. When we do, we will also revise the “updated” date at the top of this Privacy page. We encourage you to review this privacy statement from time to time to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates.

Children
Parents should always supervise their children while online. Smooth Moto’s website is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen. So that we may comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we ask that children under the age of thirteen not provide any personal information on this website.

Links
This website contains several links to other websites not controlled by Smooth Moto. We have attempted to choose our linked partners with great care; however, Smooth Moto is not responsible for the privacy practices of any linked site. You should read the privacy policy of each linked website to understand the related policy. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected through Smooth Moto’s website. In addition, when you browse, they may place their own cookies on your computer and we do not control cookies placed on your computer by third parties whose links appear on our site.

Security
Smooth Moto has attempted to take all reasonable steps to have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place to protect personal information gathered through this website. This includes compliance with related federal regulations and may include use of industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our web sites, and you do so at your own risk.

Contacting Us
If you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Statement, its implementation, failure to adhere to this Privacy Statement and/or our general practices, please email us at smoothmoto@smoothtmoto.com with the subject containing: “Privacy Statement”, or send your comments to:

Smooth Moto
Attention: Privacy Statement Personnel
PO BOX 2013
Fair Oaks, CA 95610

Smooth Moto will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly respond and resolve any problem or question.